top of page

privacy policy

Privacy Notice for Parents/Carers and Children

 

Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how the church uses any personal data that we hold about them.  We comply with this right by providing “privacy notices” to individuals where we are processing their personal data.

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data.

We, Edgewell Christian Centre, are the “data controller” for the purposes of data protection law.

The Personal Data we hold

Personal data that we may collect, use, store and share (where appropriate) includes but is not restricted to:

  • Contact details, contact preferences

  • Mobile phone number

  • Email address

  • Photographs

  • Allergies

  • Medical Needs

  • Date of birth

 

Why we use this data

We use this data to:

  • Communicate with you

  • Ensure we provide appropriate food/snacks to people/children with allergies

  • Ensure we make appropriate adjustments for any medical requirements

 

Our Legal Basis for Using this Data

We only collect and use personal data when the law allows us to.  Most commonly, we process it where:

  • We need to comply with a legal obligation

  • We have obtained consent to use it in a certain way (eg., social media, photographs)

Where we have obtained consent to use personal data, this consent can be withdrawn at any time.  We will make this clear when we ask for consent and explain how consent can be withdrawn.

 

Some of the reasons listed above overlap and there may be several grounds which justify our use of this data.

 

Collecting this Information

 

While the majority of information we collect about parents is mandatory there is some information that can be provided voluntarily.

Whenever we seek to collect information from you, we make it clear whether providing it is mandatory or optional.  If it is mandatory we explain the possible consequences of not complying.

 

How we store data

We keep personal information whilst you or your child are attending Edgewell Christian Centre after which it is securely destroyed.

 

Data Sharing

We do not share information with any third party without consent unless the law allows us to do so.

 

Rights regarding personal information

Individuals have a right to make a “subject access request” to gain access to personal information that Edgewell Christian Centre holds about them.  Parents/carers can make a request with respect to their child’s data where the child is not considered mature enough to understand their rights over their own data (usually under the age of 12) or where the child has provided consent.

 

If you make a subject access request, and if we do hold information about you or your child we will:-

  • Give you a description of it

  • Tell you why we are holding and processing it and how long we will keep it for.

  • Explain where we got it from, if not from you or your child.

  • Tell you who it has been or will be shared with

  • Give you a copy of the information in an intelligible form

 

Individuals also have the right for their personal information to be transmitted electronically to another data organisation in certain circumstances.

 

Other Rights

Under data protection law individuals have certain rights regarding how their personal data is used and kept safe, including the right to:-

  • Object to the use of personal data if it would cause, or is causing damage or distress

  • Prevent it being used to send direct marketing

  • In certain circumstances have inaccurate personal data corrected, deleted or destroyed or restrict processing

  • Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection regulations

 

To exercise any of these rights please contact John Wilcock at johnedgewell@hotmail.co.uk or telephone 01661 836918

Complaints

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.

If you think our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concerns about our data processing please raise this with us in the first instance.

 

To make a complaint please contact our church leaders at Johnedgewell@hotmail.co.uk      Alternatively you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

  • Report a concern online by clicking the link https://ico.org.uk/concerns

  • Call 0303 123 1113

  • Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffee House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this Privacy Notice please contact John Wilcock at johnedgewell@hotmail.co.uk or telephone: 01661 836918

bottom of page